Sports Connection Banquet

Banquet Logo

Location: La Crosse Center Ballroom           300 Harborview Plaza, La Crosse, WI 54601
Time: 5:00 – 8:00 pm
Date: Sunday, April 6th, 2014

TICKETS AVAILABLE!!!  CALL 608-782-2250 TO RESERVE YOUR SEATS!

FINALISTS:
High School Female Athlete of the Year
Courtney Meyer – Onalaska
Mariah Schultz – Onalaska Luther
Theresa Knutson – Aquinas

High School Male Athlete of the Year
Matt Thomas – Onalaska
Bronson Koenig – Aquinas
Ben Thornton – La Crosse Central

High School Team of the Year
Holmen Football
Aquinas Boy’s Basketball
Logan Football
Onalaska Co-op Girl’s Hockey

College Athlete of the Year
Isaac Vazquez – UW-La Crosse Track & Field
Alicia Olson – Viterbo Volleyball
Adam Sheley – UW-La Crosse Wrestling

College Team of the Year
UW-La Crosse Men’s Track & Field
UW-La Crosse Men’s Cross Country
UW-La Crosse Wrestling

Coach of the Year
Steve King – Holmen Football
Joshua Buchholtz – UW-La Crosse Men’s Track & Field
Rick Schneider – Aquinas Boy’s Basketball

Volunteer of the Year
Adam Olson – Holmen Wrestling
Anthony Larson – Coulee Region Chill
Justin Young – Logan/Central Gymnastics
Andy Olson – Holmen Soccer

Adapted Athletics Person of the Year
Martha Tymeson –La Crosse Central

TICKETS:
$35/Adult (Includes dinner & awards program)
$20/Student (Includes dinner & awards program)
$65/VIP (Includes dinner, awards program & VIP social with guest speaker)

SCHEDULE: 
5:00 pm – Social Hour
6:15 pm – Dinner
6:45 pm – Honorary Gust Speaker (Jon Koncak)
7:05 pm – Video Presentation & Awards

HONORARY GUESTS

  • 2014 – Jon Koncak, Olympic Gold Medalist Baskteball, NBA player from 1985-1996
  • 2013 – Melissa Stockwell, 2008 Paralympian
  • 2012 – Dan Gable, Olympic Gold Medalist Wrestler                                                                                           – Mark Ironside, Two-time National Champion Wrestler
  • 2011 – Mark Johnson, Wisconsin Women’s Hockey Coach
  • 2010 – Dick Bennett, Wisconsin Basketball Coach
  • 2009 – Harmon Killebrew, National Baseball Hall of Fame

HALL OF FAME
2014
-Steve Pavela
-Don “Butch” Murphy
-Kristin (Johnson) Zimmet
-Pam (Besch) Denarski
2013

- Don Iverson
- Tony Christnovich
- Joanna Schultz
2013 (Posthumously) 
- Rodney B. Martin (82)
- John Francis Michuta Sr. (82)
- Raymond W. Nibbe (83)
- Mark R. Sutton (84)
- Walter “Babe” Weigent (67)
2012
- George Sladky
- Frank Thornton
- Carol Hanson
2011
- Damian Miller
- Carl Miller
- Marguerite Kerrigan
- Louise Erickson Suaer
- Dolly Vanderlip Ozburn
2010
- Roger Harring
- Derrick Kroll
- Barb Gibson
2009
- Dick Hacket
- Terry Erickson

2014 Nomination Form (CLOSED)
To nominate someone for the 2014 Hall of Fame, simply click the button below. Nominations can also be mailed in by filling out our FORM.

SUBMIT YOUR NOMINATION

THIS EVENT IS HOSTED BY: 

LASC Logo

2013-3 color cmyk-LACVB at bottom

                                                  WXOW_5x5_RGB_300DPI

Jeremiah For more information, contact:
Jeremiah Burish, Director of Sports Sales
La Crosse Area Convention & Visitors Bureau
410 Veterans Memorial Drive, La Crosse, WI 54601
Phone: 608-782-2250
Email: burish@explorelacrosse.com

Facebook Logo“Like” La Crosse Area Sports Commission on Facebook!