Best of La Crosse County 2018: Arts & Entertainment

Every year, La Crosse’s cultural arts scene gets a little bit stronger. As our community grows more diverse, so do your interests, and we’re gradually seeing more options for taking in live music, visual arts, and other entertainment.

Our Arts & Entertainment categories celebrate all La Crosse County has to offer in these areas. Congratulations to all of our winners. See full results below.

Art Space

  1. Pump House Regional Arts Center
  2. All Glazed Up!
  3. Weber Center for the Performing Arts

Art Gallery

  1. Pump House Regional Arts Center
  2. University Gallery, UW-La Crosse
  3. Satori Arts

Best Visual 2-D Artist

  1. Bob Good
  2. Michael Martino
  3. Cody Bartz

 Best Visual 3-D Artist

  1. Eva Marie Restel
  2. Michael Martino
  3. Shane Lamb

Local Artist

  1. Bob Good (photographer)
  2. Michael Martino (sculptor)
  3. Eva Marie Restel (art gallery)

Photographer

  1. Bob Good
  2. Sarah Schultz
  3. Jen Towner

Local Writer

  1. Randy Erickson
  2. Sue Hessel-Mial
  3. Christy Wopat

Local Poet

  1. Mario Youakim
  2. Kelly Sexton
  3. Matt Mahlum

Art Instruction/Instructor

  1. Jennifer Terpstra
  2. Shane Lamb
  3. Jacquelline Olson

Tattoo Artist

  1. Missy Hoch, Twisted Skull
  2. Jake Phillips, Twisted Skull
  3. Josh Woods, Backwood Arts

Body Piercer

  1. Victoria, Mind Altering
  2. Matt Geode, Proper Pokes
  3. Skuder, Black Lotus

Local Comedian

  1. Tracy Ballzer
  2. Michael Scott
  3. Lisa Olson

Comedy Group

  1. Heart of La Crosse
  2. Live! from La Crosse
  3. Moonshine Comedy

Storyteller

  1. Tom Thibodeau
  2. Michael Scott
  3. Sara Slayton

Best Actor

  1. Dustin Luecke
  2. Michael Scott
  3. Jonathan Lamb

Best Actress

  1. Megan Thingvold
  2. Lisa Olson
  3. Michelle Walker

Theater Company/Group

  1. La Crosse Community Theater
  2. Viterbo Fine Arts Center
  3. The Muse

Improvisation Company/Group

  1. Heart of La Crosse
  2. Live! From La Crosse
  3. Old School Variety Show

Dance Academy/Troupe/Group

  1. Misty’s Dance Unlimited
  2. Amanda’s Academy of Dance
  3. La Crosse Dance Centre

New Attraction

  1. The Great Escape of La Crosse
  2. Jump Start Adventure Park
  3. Great River Landing

Place to Catch a Movie

  1. Marcus Theatres La Crosse Cinema
  2. The Rivoli Theatre & Pizzeria
  3. Pump House

Museum

  1. Children’s Museum of La Crosse
  2. Norskedalen Nature and Heritage Center
  3. Dahl Auto Museum

Historic Site

  1. Grandad Bluff
  2. Downtown La Crosse
  3. Norskedalen

Sculpture/Public Art

  1. Hiawatha – Sculpture (Riverside Park)
  2. Eagle Landmark – Sculpture (Riverside Park)
  3. A Simpler Time – Sculpture (Children Waving)

Record Store

  1. Deaf Ear Records
  2. Leithold Music
  3. SSE Music Store
  4. Old Towne Strings

Music Store

  1. Dave’s Guitar Shop
  2. Leithold Music
  3. SSE Music Store

Instrument Repair

  1. Dave’s Guitar Shop
  2. Leithold Music
  3. SSE Music Store

Music Instruction/Instructor

  1. Gregg “Cheech” Hall
  2. David Reedy
  3. Jessie McDonald

Performing Arts Group

  1. Blue Stars Drum & Bugle Corps
  2. La Crosse Symphony
  3. La Crosse Community Theatre

Performance Venue

  1. Weber Center for the Performing Arts
  2. Viterbo Fine Arts Center
  3. Leo and Leona’s

Live Music Venue

  1. Riverside Park
  2. Leo & Leona’s
  3. La Crosse Center

Small Live Music Venue

  1. The Root Note
  2. Leo and Leona’s
  3. The Brickhouse

Local Band or Singer

  1. TUGG
  2. The Remainders
  3. Monkey Wrench

New Band

  1. Burnin’ Whiskey
  2. Saints & Liars
  3. Dude Fresh  / Matt Mahlum (Tie)

Singer/Songwriter

  1. Gregg “Cheech” Hall
  2. Dan Sebranek
  3. Andy Hughes

Heavy/Metal Band

  1. Monkey Wrench
  2. The Homeland Conspiracy
  3. Hard Hat

Rock Band

  1. The Remainders
  2. Monkey Wrench
  3. Last Call

Jam/Funk Band

  1. TUGG
  2. Smokin Bandits
  3. Dude Fresh

Cover Band

  1. The Remainders
  2. Last Call
  3. Monkey Wrench

Country Band

  1. Burnin’ Whiskey
  2. Gregg Hall and The Wrecking Ball
  3. The Pat Watters Band

Jazz Band

  1. Greg Balfany
  2. La Crosse Jazz Orchestra
  3. Under Paris Skies  

Acoustic Band

  1. Dan Sebranek
  2. Gregg “Cheech” Hall
  3. Pigtown Fling

Bluegrass Band

  1. Them Coulee Boys
  2. Pigtown Fling
  3. String Ties

Folk Band

  1. Them Coulee Boys
  2. Pigtown Fling
  3. Johnsmith

Choir

  1. Viterbo Concert Choir
  2. Central High School Robed Choir
  3. Onalaska High School Choir

Concert Band/Big Band

  1. La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
  2. La Crosse Concert Band
  3. La Crosse Jazz Orchestra

Irish Band

  1. Celtic Cross of La Crosse
  2. Pigtown Fling String Band
  3. The Guilty Kilts  

Indie / Alternative Band

  1. TUGG
  2. Porcupine
  3. Matt Monsoor

Musical Duo

  1. Dan Sebranek and Mary Cortesi
  2. Saints and Liars
  3. The Ultrasonic Duo

Hip-Hop Artist

  1. Mario Street
  2. Afterhourss
  3. Roomates

Festival

  1. Oktoberfest
  2. Riverfest
  3. Beer, Wine, Cheese Fest

Parade

  1. Maple Leaf Parade
  2. Torch Light Parade
  3. Applefest Parade

Firework Display

  1. Riverfest Fourth of July
  2. New Year’s Fireworks
  3. Festival Foods 4th of July Fireworks – Onalaska

Budget Entertainment

  1. Moon Tunes
  2. Rotary Lights
  3. Rivoli Theatre and Pizzeria

Best of 2018