Best of La Crosse County 2018: Health & Medicine

The Health & Medicine section continues to expand as we add more and more categories in an attempt to cover all the businesses and services you might need. From senior services to dentists, we hope this section is the heart of a truly useful resource for you, the residents and visitors of La Crosse County. Let’s hear it for all our winners, and the fine work they do.

Senior Services

  1. Bethany St. Joseph Corp
  2. Eagle Crest senior services
  3. Bethany Lutheran Homes

Medical Center

  1. Gundersen Health System
  2. Mayo Clinic Health System
  3. La Crosse Area Neighborhood Family Clinics

Healthcare Professional

  1. Dr. Ted Thompson, Family Medicine, (La Crosse Area Neighborhood Family Clinics)
  2. Dr. Kelley Bahr, Family Medicine, (Gundersen Health System)
  3. Dr. Paul Molling, Family Medicine, (Mayo Clinic Health System)

Counseling Services

  1. Gundersen Health System
  2. Mayo Clinic Health System
  3. Driftless Recovery Services

Kids’ Dentist

  1. Dr. Timothy Flood (Pediatric Dentistry of Onalaska)
  2. Dr. Terry Cowgill (Cowgill Dental)
  3. Dr. Dave Kujak (Kujak Orthodontics)

Pediatrician / Family Doctor

  1. Dr. Kelley Bahr, Family Medicine, (Gundersen Health System)
  2. Dr. Mark Beahm, (Mayo Clinic Health System)
  3. Dr. Ted Thompson, Family Medicine, (La Crosse Area Neighborhood Family Clinics)

Dentist

  1. Dr. Terry Cowgill (Cowgill Dental)
  2. Dr. Clara Ping (Mooresmiles)
  3. Dr. Dave Kujak (Kujak Orthodontics)

Doctor

  1. Dr. Ted Thompson, Family Medicine, (La Crosse Area Neighborhood Family Clinics)
  2. Dr. Kelley Bahr, Family Medicine, (Gundersen Health System)
  3. Dr. Lori Devine, Women’s Health, (Mayo Clinic Health System)

Eye Doctor

  1. Dr. Holly Fisher, Optical Fashions
  2. Dr. Ann Wunderling, Family Vision Center
  3. Dr. Alan Hecht, Mayo Clinic Health System

Optical Center

  1. Optical Fashions
  2. Gundersen Health System
  3. Family Vision Center

Pharmacy

  1. Walgreens
  2. Gundersen Health System
  3. Shopko

Massage Therapist

  1. Amy Marsolek,  Mayo Clinic Health System
  2. Emma Dockter, Metropolitan Salon & Spa
  3. Ann,  Metropolitan Salon & Spa

Physical Therapist

  1. Mary Kerrigan, Gundersen Health System
  2. Paul Reuteman, Gundersen Health System
  3. Myra Burkhardt, Burkhardt Physical Therapy Center

Chiropractor

  1. Dr. Amy Breidenbach, Breidenbach Family & Sports Chiropractic
  2. Dr. Ben Breidenbach, Breidenbach Family & Sports Chiropractic
  3. Dr. Angela Frank, Livewell Chiropractic La Crosse

Homeopath

  1. Sasha Schrunk, Mayo Clinic Health System
  2. Dr. Patti Bartsch, Naturally Unbridled Wellness
  3. Dr. Bee Lo, Natural Health Center

Alternative Medicine

  1. Mayo Clinic Health System– Integrative & Healing Arts Program
  2. Integrative Therapies la crosse
  3. Dr. Bee Lo, Natural Health Center

Best of 2018