Best of La Crosse County 2017: Arts & Entertainment

Every year, La Crosse’s cultural arts scene gets a little bit stronger. As our community grows more diverse, so do your interests, and we’re gradually seeing more options for taking in live music, visual arts, and other entertainment.

Our Arts & Entertainment categories celebrate all La Crosse County has to offer in these areas. Congratulations to all of our winners. See full results below.

Art Space

  1. Pump House Regional Arts Center – 32.1%
  2. All Glazed Up! – 26.3%
  3. Weber Center for the Performing Arts – 21.9%

Art Gallery

  1. Pump House Regional Arts Center – 59.8%
  2. University Gallery, UW-La Crosse – 14.5%
  3. Satori Arts – 8.2%

Local Artist

  1. Bob Good (photographer) – 32.8%
  2. Michael Martino (sculptor) – 14.3%
  3. Eva Marie Restel (art gallery) – 13.4%

Photographer

  1. Bob Good  – 28.8%
  2. Sarah Schultz – 23.3%
  3. Whitney Wiatt – 10.5%

Local Writer/Poet

  1. Randy Erickson – 29.2%
  2. Sue Hessel-Mial – 25.5%
  3. Asha Bianca- 15.3%

Local Comedian

  1. Tracy Ballzer – 35.1%
  2. Michael Scott – 24.1%
  3. Shane Mauss – 16.3%

Comedy Group

  1. Heart of La Crosse – 32.0%
  2. La Crosse Community Theatre – 26.2%
  3. Live! from La Crosse – 16.2%

New Attraction

  1. The Charmant Hotel – 38.8%
  2. Onalaska Great River Landing – 17.9%
  3. The Great Escape of La Crosse – 13.4%

Cinema

  1. The Rivoli Theatre & Pizzeria – 50.3%
  2. Marcus Theatres La Crosse Cinema – 49.3%
  3. Other – .4%

Museum

  1. Children’s Museum of La Crosse – 69.2%
  2. Hixon House – 10.8%
  3. La Crosse County Historical Society – 9.9%

Music Store

  1. Dave’s Guitar Shop – 37.5%
  2. Deaf Ear Record Exchange – 25.1%
  3. Leithold Music – 20.7%

Music Instruction/Instructor

  1. Gregg “Cheech” Hall – 35.1%
  2. Polly Pappadopoulos- 20.0%
  3. Dave Keis – 18.1%

Performing Arts Group

  1. La Crosse Community Theatre – 48.7%
  2. La Crosse Symphony – 33.0%
  3. La Crosse Concert Band – 10.8%

Performance Venue

  1. Weber Center for the Performing Arts – 22.7%
  2. Riverside Park – 22.5%
  3. Viterbo Fine Arts Center – 19.6%

Live Music Venue

  1. Riverside Park – 28.7%
  2. Leo & Leona’s – 17.6%
  3. The Root Note – 17.5%

Local Band or Singer

  1. The Remainders – 25.4%
  2. TUGG – 24.8%
  3. Dan Sebranek / String Ties – 13.6%

Rock Band

  1. The Remainders – 29.5%
  2. TUGG – 25.4%
  3. Monkey Wrench  – 17.8%

Jam Band

  1. TUGG – 30.9%
  2. The Remainders – 25.3%
  3. Pigtown Fling – 14.1%

Country Band

  1. Burnin’ Whiskey – 25.5%
  2. The Pat Watters Band – 21.8%
  3. Blue Collar 40 – 21.1%

Jazz Band

  1. Greg Balfany – 28.3%
  2. La Crosse Jazz Orchestra – 28.2
  3. Under Paris Skies – 19.0%

Acoustic / Bluegrass Band

  1. TUGG – 28.2%
  2. Them Coulee Boys – 20.3%
  3. String Ties – 19.9%

Irish Band

  1. Celtic Cross of La Crosse – 29.2%
  2. Pigtown Fling String Band – 24.8%
  3. Coulee Celtic Band – 20.2%

Funk Band

  1. TUGG – 53.3%
  2. Pick6 – 17.4%
  3. Dude Fresh – 16.8%

Indie / Alternative Band

  1. TUGG – 54.2%
  2. Crooked Willow – 18.2%
  3. In Solace – 14.3%

Hip-Hop Artist

  1. Mario Street – 33.4%
  2. RoomMates – 20.1%
  3. Rex Tanky – 18.1%

Festival

  1. Oktoberfest – 49.0%
  2. Riverfest – 15.1%
  3. Beer, Wine, Cheese Fest – 10.2%

Parade

  1. Maple Leaf Parade – 54.3%
  2. Torch Light Parade – 31.8%
  3. Applefest Parade – 8.0%

Firework Display

  1. Riverfest Fourth of July – 51.7%
  2. New Year’s Fireworks- 19.0%
  3. Onalaska Salute to the Fourth – 14.7%

Budget Entertainment

  1. Moon Tunes – 26.2%
  2. Hixon Forest / La Crosse Marsh Trails – 21.5%
  3. La Crosse Loggers – 19.5%

Best Tattoo Artist

  1. Jake Phillips, Twisted Skull – 17.7%
  2. Missy Hoch, Twisted Skull – 16.3%
  3. Josh Woods, Backwood Arts – 11.9%

Best of 2017

Full Results